Accident Summary Nr: 51026.015 - Employee is exposed to heat stress and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 933966.015 | 08/22/2013 | 236116 | Koch Construction Company, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 21, 2013, Employee #1 was breaking bags of masonary sand and shoveling the sand into a concrete mixer. The employee sat down to take a short break, then decided to go sit in an air conditioned vehicle. As he stood up to move to the vehicle, he collapsed and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 3 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 933966.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: |