Accident Summary Nr: 51006.015 - Employee Touches Overhead Power Line And Is Electrocuted
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
912325.015 | 06/11/2013 | 238170 | Ww Enterprises |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on June 9, 2013, an employee and a coworker were trying to access the top floor to a building and needed to move the aerial lift basket. The employee was in the lift basket and the coworker swung the boom while it was extended approximately 90 degrees. The employee was electrocuted when his head touched a 161,000 Volt power line that was overhead.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 5 | 60 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 912325.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |