Accident Summary Nr: 510024 - Employee burned in fall into hot water
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126715226 | 12/10/1997 | 2421 | 0 | Kinzua Resources Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 a.m. on December 2, 1997, Employee #1 was on a platform at the top of an 8 ft deep pit. He was attempting to locate the source of unwanted water that had filled this normally dry pit. Because of steam and poor lighting, the visibility was extremely poor. To get into a position to better see under the platform, Employee #1 placed a short wooden ladder down into the water. As he stepped cautiously onto the ladder, it slipped and twisted violently. Employee #1 fell into the approximately 190 degree Fahrenheit water, suffering second-degree burns over 60 percent of his body below the chest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126715226 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Specified mechanics and repairers |