Accident Summary Nr: 509943 - Skidder operator killed when struck by tree limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300204575 | 06/04/1997 | 2411 | 0 | Jensen Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 was skidding trees on a salvage logging site with a skidder that was equipped with side and rear screens and deflectors, but was not equipped with a screen for the front of the cab. Apparently a limb became caught on the skidder tracks and entered through the front of the cab, striking Employee #1 on the neck and causing his esophagus to close due to swelling. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300204575 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |