Accident Summary Nr: 509935 - Employee suffocates to death when caught in conveyor belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300204609 | 06/09/1997 | 2421 | 0 | Idaho Veneer Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to clear a jam approximately 3 feet inside an active trash conveyor tunnel that was moving at approximately 3 to 4 mph under the floor at a sawmill. The opening was approximately 23 in. wide by 19 in. deep. Employee #1 did not lock out the conveyor before working on it. He suffocated and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300204609 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |