Accident Summary Nr: 509901 - Tree bucker killed when struck by tree felled by coworker
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300201530 | 06/04/1996 | 2411 | 0 | Pack Sack Log Cutting |
Abstract: Employee #1, a tree bucker/limber, and two coworkers, a bulldozer operator and a tree feller, were pioneering a road by cutting trees in a forested area. They were all working within one tree length of each other (about 100 feet) at a landing area. The tree feller had cut down two trees and was cutting a third tree when Employee #1 went up to the second tree and started limbing it, without telling the tree feller. The third tree was cut down and it struck Employee #1. He died of multiple fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300201530 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |