Accident Summary Nr: 50986.015 - Employee strikes a power line and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 933934.015 | 08/21/2013 | 237120 | T-5 Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on August 21, 2013, Employee #1 was rotating the turntable of a Kamatsu 270 excavator as lubricant was being applied. Prior to rotating the turn table, the boom and bucket were lifted seven feet to clear any obstructions around the vehicle, and to make it easier to lubricate. As Employee #1 began to spin the turn table clockwise, the right-side knuckle of the boom struck a 7,200 KV power line which was above the excavator. Employee #1 was electrocuted and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 933934.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |