Accident Summary Nr: 509836 - Employee's limbs amputated in rotating shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107243065 | 12/19/1995 | 0241 | 0 | Harold Tracy Farm |
Abstract: Employee #1 was pressing down on a posthole auger when his clothing became caught in the unguarded PTO shaft. Both his arms and his left leg were amputated. No safety violations were cited, due to the farm exemption placed on OSHA by the U.S. Congress.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107243065 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |