Accident: 509828 - Employee Killed In Fall Into Hop Vine Recleaner/Vine Breaker
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
107242471 | 09/29/1995 | 0139 | Gem Hop Company |
Employee #1 completed his 12-hour work shift at 6:00 a.m. His job was to hang hop vines on the feeder chain that fed the hop thrasher, then proceed with the vines to the vine recleaner and the vine breaker. As he departed his work station, he attempted to take a shortcut across a work platform that is located under the feeder chain. The platform spans the distance between two sections of a catwalk. The catwalk runs south to the end of the chain, around the end, and then north back to the stairs. The platform is located above the vine recleaner and vine breaker and is 43 in. below the chain. No guardrails had been installed on the platform. The chain was still running and had hop vines hanging from it. As Employee #1 attempted to duck under the chain, he either fell or was pushed over the edge. He died from the 13 ft fall and/or from massive lacerations inflicted by the rotating knives of the vine breaker.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107242471 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |