Accident Summary Nr: 509802 - Grader operator killed when run over by road grader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107242372 | 08/30/1995 | 1629 | 0 | Kelly Cole |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 1967 Caterpillar 1299E road grader, serial #13182, to clean a drainage ditch along the side of a mountain logging road. Apparently, he was standing up and leaning out of the cab when he lost his balance. He fell from the cab into the ditch and was run over by the grader's back wheels. The grader proceeded up the road several yards, crossed the road, went over the edge on the downhill side, and rolled over, coming to rest on its top. The grader did not have ROPS or seat belts. Employee #1 was found lying in the ditch by a water truck driver shortly after the accident. He died at the site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107242372 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |