Accident Summary Nr: 509760 - Employee killed when suffocated in hopper

Accident Summary Nr: 509760 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 06/08/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10724103606/12/199520340Basic American Foods

Abstract: A mechanical lifting device, consisting of a steel frame and pneumatically operated rams, picked up boxes containing 600 lb of product and tilted and dumped the contents of the boxes into a hopper for further processing. Workers routinely stood on the frame of the lift to look inside the hopper. Employee #1 was standing on the frame of the lift when a coworker hit the PUSH button to start the dumping process. The coworker did not know Employee #1 was on the lift and did not realize what had happened until several minutes later. By then, Employee #1 had been buried under the product in the hopper for several minutes and was killed.

Keywords: SUFFOCATED, WORK RULES, BURIED, ELEVATOR, FALLING OBJECT, COMMUNICATION, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107241036 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported