Accident Summary Nr: 509760 - Employee killed when suffocated in hopper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107241036 | 06/12/1995 | 2034 | 0 | Basic American Foods |
Abstract: A mechanical lifting device, consisting of a steel frame and pneumatically operated rams, picked up boxes containing 600 lb of product and tilted and dumped the contents of the boxes into a hopper for further processing. Workers routinely stood on the frame of the lift to look inside the hopper. Employee #1 was standing on the frame of the lift when a coworker hit the PUSH button to start the dumping process. The coworker did not know Employee #1 was on the lift and did not realize what had happened until several minutes later. By then, Employee #1 had been buried under the product in the hopper for several minutes and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107241036 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |