Accident Summary Nr: 509729 - Employee killed when arm pulled off by conveyor belt

Accident Summary Nr: 509729 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 02/16/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10724363602/16/199520630Amalgamated Sugar Company, Central Laboratory

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning sugar from a pit located below the sugar silos. He used a ladder to access a conveyor belt and head pulley located approximately 7 feet above the pit floor. The drive motor for the conveyor and the head pulley were mounted on a concrete slab located approximately 6 feet above the floor. The in-going nip point between the belt and the head pulley were not guarded and the energy source was not locked out. Employee #1 apparently was using a foxtail broom to sweep sugar from around the belt and pulley when his arm, hand, or sleeve became caught in the in-going nip point. His left arm was pulled off at the shoulder. He died from loss of blood.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, LOSS OF BLOOD, WORK RULES, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, ARM, NIP POINT, PULLEY, CONVEYOR BELT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107243636 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported