Accident Summary Nr: 509703 - Flagger killed when struck by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107239527 | 09/10/1994 | 1799 | 0 | M. R. Priest, Inc. Dba Traffic Products & Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a flagger on a county road that was being chip sealed. She had just moved to a new location when she spotted a truck coming toward the construction area. She ran out in front of the oncoming vehicle holding up the STOP sign, but the truck could not stop in time. Employee #1 was struck by the truck and killed instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107239527 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |