Accident Summary Nr: 509695 - Employee killed when engulfed by grain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107239683 | 11/25/1994 | 4221 | 0 | Koch Agriculture Inc. Dba Koch Agri Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered a grain hopper to unclog the bottom without locking out the conveyor system. He was subsequently engulfed by grain and killed. The company was cited for violations under T8CCR 1910.147 and 1910.272.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107239683 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |