Accident Summary Nr: 509679 - Employee killed when run over by tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 509679 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 09/19/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10723720809/23/199401610Wong Farms

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a farm tractor but when he placed it in gear, it would not move. He got off the tractor, while it was running, and moved the linkage by hand. The tractor engaged in gear, moved forward, and ran over Employee #1. He died.

Keywords: VEHICLE IN GEAR, AGRICULTURE, LOCKOUT, TRACTOR, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107237208 Fatality Other Occupation not reported