Accident Summary Nr: 509661 - Employee dies of broken neck in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107240103 | 11/01/1994 | 1731 | 0 | The Gellert Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a control wire for the electronic controls of a ventilation in a potato storage warehouse. He was working alone in a large air plenum that ran the length of the warehouse. The walls of the plenum were sloped at 71.8 degrees with four horizontal girts running along each wall. The first girt was 64 inches above the floor. The next one was 32 inches higher and the third was another 38 inches up. Employee #1 used the girts to climb the wall in order to tie the wire to existing conduit that ran through the ceiling of the plenum. He was evidently standing on the third girt when he fell approximately 10 1/2 feet onto the concrete floor. Employee #1 died of a broken neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107240103 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |