Accident Summary Nr: 50966.015 - Automotive Technician Dies After Exposure To Chemicals
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
933273.015 | 08/19/2013 | 811111 | Island Field Services |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on August 17, 2013, an employee was working for a firm engaged in g eneral automotive repair. He was in the firm's diesel mechanic shop and was work ing on a 9,100-kilogram (10-ton) Lull forklift. For some unstated reason, the e mployee fell ill. He was hospitalized, and he died. The medical examiner stated that evidence of sulfuric acid and sulfur dioxide was found. There were no chemi cals such as sulfuric acid or sulfur dioxide to which he would have been exposed in the diesel mechanic shop. At the time the narrative was written, the origin of the chemical exposure was not known.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 933273.015 | 43 | M | Fatality |