Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 50966.015 - Automotive Technician Dies After Exposure To Chemicals

Accident Summary Nr: 50966.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 08/17/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
933273.01508/19/2013811111Island Field Services

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on August 17, 2013, an employee was working for a firm engaged in g eneral automotive repair. He was in the firm's diesel mechanic shop and was work ing on a 9,100-kilogram (10-ton) Lull forklift. For some unstated reason, the e mployee fell ill. He was hospitalized, and he died. The medical examiner stated that evidence of sulfuric acid and sulfur dioxide was found. There were no chemi cals such as sulfuric acid or sulfur dioxide to which he would have been exposed in the diesel mechanic shop. At the time the narrative was written, the origin of the chemical exposure was not known.

Keywords: automotive repair, chemical, chemical vapor, sulfur dioxide, sulfuric acid, toxic atmosphere

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 933273.015 43 M Fatality