Accident Summary Nr: 509620 - Employee dies from burns sustained in explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 509620 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 08/25/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10723719009/08/199442120Rst, Inc.

Abstract: On August 25, 1994, Employee #1 was cutting the top of a drum that last contained a combustible liquid with a flash point of 131 degrees F. The vapors ignited and the drum exploded. The employee received 2nd- and 3rd-degree burns over 80 percent of his body. On September 1, 1994, Employee #1 died.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, DRUM, EXPLOSION, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107237190 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported