Accident Summary Nr: 509612 - Employee crushed to death by falling bundle of plywood
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107239592 | 08/02/1994 | 2435 | 0 | Potlatch Corporation, Jaype Plywood Plant |
Abstract: A forklift operator was attempting to remove two 2,350 lb bundles of plywood from the top of a stack of plywood. Employee #1 was walking behind the stack, out of sight of the forklift operator. The forks on the forklift were tipped down toward the front, causing the load to tip forward as it was lifted. The top bundle of plywood slipped off the load and landed on Employee #1, who died instantly from severe internal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107239592 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |