Accident Summary Nr: 509570 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL ROD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107239311 | 02/08/1995 | 5083 | 0 | Brown Motors Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was using a 6.1-meter-long metal rod to clean a chimney. The metal rod contacted a 13-kilovolt overhead power that was located about 4.3 meters from the chimney, and the employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107239311 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |