Accident: 509562 - Employee Killed, One Hospitalized When Dump Truck Overturns
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
107240988 | 04/12/1995 | 0851 | U.S. Forest Service |
Employee #1 was driving a dump truck on a U. S. Forest Service road and attempted to drive around a boulder in the road. The road edge gave way due to the weight of the vehicle and the dump truck rolled approximately 150 ft into a ravine. Employee #1 was hospitalized with multiple bruises and contusions. Employee #2 sustained fatal injuries when he was thrown from the vehicle. Neither of the employees was wearing seat belts.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107240988 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 107240988 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |