Accident Summary Nr: 509539 - Employee killed in fall from roof truss
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107241820 | 08/24/1995 | 1542 | 0 | Commercial General Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to nail into a truss spreader board while kneeling on the truss. The spreader board gave way and Employee #1 lost his balance and fell 21 1/2 ft to a concrete pad. He died of a crushed skull. Employee #1 was not using the provided fall protection equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107241820 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |