Accident Summary Nr: 509521 - Employee's fingers are amputated by power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107239246 | 08/02/1994 | 3444 | 0 | Selkirk Metalbestos, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 attempted to remove a jammed part from a power press by reaching under the guard and pulling on the stock, resulting in the amputation of his fingers. Employee #2 attempted to remove a part while a coworker was operating the controls to reset the two-hand controls. She also suffered amputated fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107239246 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 107239246 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |