Accident Summary Nr: 509505 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107236408 | 05/04/1994 | 1542 | 0 | Two Rivers Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: A self-propelled, rubber-tired Link-Belt crane (Model No. 64E, Serial No. 661614) was moving a 7000-pound dozer blade from one location to another in a company's yard. An employee was guiding the blade, which was suspended at a height of 1.5 to 3.5 feet, to keep it from swinging into other equipment and scrap along the way. As the crane moved forward, the load line contacted a 24-kilovolt overhead power line. The employee guiding the load received an electric shock and sustained severe burns to his hands and to his right foot. He fell and injured his face as well. He was hospitalized for his injuries. Although overhead power line were located throughout the yard, the employees did not discuss the hazards involved in the operation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107236408 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |