Accident Summary Nr: 509497 - Employee crushed to death by falling sheets
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107237786 | 05/09/1994 | 5031 | 0 | Bmc West |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading a flatbed truck equipped with a tilt mechanism when a unit of comply sheets fell off the side of the bed and crushed him to death. Apparently, the employee was trying to control the material's descent by loosening the load straps after tilting the bed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107237786 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |