Accident Summary Nr: 509471 - Employee killed when falling tree crushes ROPS

Accident Summary Nr: 509471 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 02/27/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10724297602/29/199624110Demers Logging

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a log skidder when a white fir fell onto the cab. The force of the blow caused the ROPS support to partially buckle and it struck Employee #1 on the head. He suffered a fractured skull and neck, and was killed. Employee #1 had been instructed to maintain a clearance equivalent to two tree lengths. He apparently failed to see the feller's hand signals that a tree was about to fall.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, HEAD, TREE FELLING, WORK RULES, ROPS, TREE, SKIDDER, STRUCK BY, LOGGING, COMMUNICATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107242976 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported