Accident Summary Nr: 509463 - Employee struck and killed by propelled bottle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107236382 | 05/06/1994 | 9711 | 0 | Idaho Army National Guard |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on May 5, 1994, Employee #1 was removing a halon bottle from the crew compartment of a tank. Employee #1 failed to follow written procedures for removing halon bottles. He did not put the safety pin in the manual trigger or remove the nozzle and replace it with the anti-recoil plug before releasing the bottle from the brackets. When the employee removed the bottle from the brackets it suddenly triggered, causing pressure to release. The bottle was propelled toward Employee #1's head, striking it and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107236382 | Fatality | Fracture | Heavy equipment mechanics |