Accident Summary Nr: 509414 - Employees burned in fire caused by leaking propane torch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107237471 | 02/16/1994 | 1541 | 0 | The Industrial Company Dba Tic |
Abstract: A Weed Burner propane torch was used to heat an 8 ft by 20 ft cargo box trailer that employees at a construction site used as a breakroom. On the morning of February 15, 1994, six employees entered the trailer and smelled propane vapors. Employees #1, #2, and #3 stayed. One of them approached the torch tip and lit it with his lighter. A fireball engulfed the employees. They were hospitalized. A Weed Burner is not an approved heating device.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107237471 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 107237471 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 107237471 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |