Accident Summary Nr: 509406 - Employee killed during propane explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 509406 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 02/15/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10723216702/15/199416290Alder Construction Company

Abstract: Employee #1 entered a confined space with a lighted torch. The atmosphere was not tested and contained an explosive concentration of propane gas. The propane gas exploded, sending the employee approximately 20 feet in the air, and igniting his clothing. Employee #1 sustained 2nd- and 3rd-degree burns over 70 percent of his body. He died of respiratory arrest two days later. A propane torch had been left on in the space overnight and the flame had gone out, allowing propane to accumulate. Citations were issued.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, CONFINED SPACE, WORK RULES, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, PROPANE TORCH, TORCH, EXPLOSION, PROPANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107232167 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported