Accident Summary Nr: 509406 - Employee killed during propane explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107232167 | 02/15/1994 | 1629 | 0 | Alder Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered a confined space with a lighted torch. The atmosphere was not tested and contained an explosive concentration of propane gas. The propane gas exploded, sending the employee approximately 20 feet in the air, and igniting his clothing. Employee #1 sustained 2nd- and 3rd-degree burns over 70 percent of his body. He died of respiratory arrest two days later. A propane torch had been left on in the space overnight and the flame had gone out, allowing propane to accumulate. Citations were issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107232167 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |