Accident Summary Nr: 509372 - Employee crushed to death by fertilizer unit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107238305 | 02/09/1994 | 5191 | 0 | Crop Production Services Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker drove a farm fertilizer spray applicator into a garage for repairs and servicing. The coworker left, after asking Employee #1 to wait for him to return before working on the unit. Employee #1 apparently undid the chains that held the wing(s) of the applicator in a raised position. The right rear wing of the applicator, which weighs 1,400 lb, was found on top of Employee #1. He died. There were no eyewitnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107238305 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |