Accident Summary Nr: 509364 - Employees uninjured by ammonia leak
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107232910 | 08/17/1993 | 2034 | 0 | J. R. Simplot Company |
| 107232944 | 08/26/1993 | 7623 | 0 | Scott Polar Corporation |
| 107232936 | 08/25/1993 | 7381 | 0 | Gem Star Security, Inc. |
Abstract: An ammonia leak was reported to have occurred in the freezer compressor room. The ammonia was not shut off and ammonia levels were not taken until two hours after the leak was reported. The employees were not evacuated. Maintenance employees entered the compressor room with inadequate ppe.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107232910 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Machine operators, not specified | ||
| 2 | 107232910 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Machine operators, not specified | ||
| 3 | 107232910 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Machine operators, not specified | ||
| 4 | 107232944 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 5 | 107232910 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Machine operators, not specified | ||
| 6 | 107232910 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Machine operators, not specified | ||
| 7 | 107232936 | Occupation Not Listed |