Accident Summary Nr: 509356 - Employee dies in log skidder roll-over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107232431 | 11/08/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Heywood Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a rubber-tired log skidder Clark model 667, when he became positioned sideways on a 45-degree slope. The skidder rolled over, throwing Employee #1 from the cab and crushing him beneath the right front tire. Employee #1 was not wearing a seat belt at the time of the accident. Employee #1 died from suffocation and trauma to the thorax.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107232431 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |