Accident Summary Nr: 509257 - Employee killed when brakes on crane fail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110517893 | 09/09/1993 | 1791 | 0 | Idaho Iron, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a crane operator, was traveling down a 12 percent grade for several miles. He was unable to slow down the crane and drove off the roadway. The crane rolled over on its side and crushed Employee #1 to death. The brakes were out of adjustment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110517893 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |