Accident Summary Nr: 509240 - Employee killed by falling 5,000 lb vault door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107234866 | 05/07/1993 | 1799 | 0 | Allied Security International |
Abstract: On May 3, 1993, Employee #1 and two coworkers were installing a 5,000 lb door on a vault in a building. One coworker was inside the vault, while Employee #1 and the other coworker were outside the vault. The three employees walked the vault door into place. As the door settled into place, it suddenly tipped away from the vault and fell onto Employee #1. He sustained a bruised heart, chest lacerations, a crushed pelvis, and a shattered knee and ankle. He died. A general duty clause citation was issued for failing to follow the manufacturer's procedure for installing a vault door.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107234866 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |