Accident Summary Nr: 509232 - Employee is struck and killed by lift truck

Accident Summary Nr: 509232 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 09/27/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10723333009/28/199342130Barrett Trucking Company
10723334809/27/199324210Boise Cascade Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1, of a trucking company, was outside a truck rolling up nylon load straps when a lift truck operated by a mill employee struck and killed him. While the lift truck driver had 30 feet of clear vision in front of him, his vision was obstructed by the lift's masts and cylinder.

Keywords: OBSTRUCTED VIEW, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107233330 Occupation Not Listed
2 107233348 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported