Accident Summary Nr: 509232 - Employee is struck and killed by lift truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107233330 | 09/28/1993 | 4213 | 0 | Barrett Trucking Company |
| 107233348 | 09/27/1993 | 2421 | 0 | Boise Cascade Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, of a trucking company, was outside a truck rolling up nylon load straps when a lift truck operated by a mill employee struck and killed him. While the lift truck driver had 30 feet of clear vision in front of him, his vision was obstructed by the lift's masts and cylinder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107233330 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 107233348 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |