Accident Summary Nr: 509208 - Employee killed in mill hammer (chipper) hog
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107233397 | 07/28/1993 | 2421 | 0 | Louisiana-Pacific Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at the feed conveyor for the planer hammer hog. The conveyor was a vibrator trough type with the top edge of the trough approximately 20 in. above the floor. A gate guard was located above the conveyor between the work station and the hog. The gate was approximately 22 in. above the bottom of the trough, leaving an opening of 22 in. deep by 29 in. wide. The safety line and belt used to protect employees feeding the hog had been removed when the gate was installed. Employee #1 fell onto the conveyor and was transported under the gate guard and into the running hammer hog. He was killed instantly. A citation was issued for an inadequately guarded hog.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107233397 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |