Accident Summary Nr: 509109 - Employee killed in fall from rope ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109431627 | 02/01/1995 | 4491 | 0 | North Star Terminal & Stevedore Company Llc |
Abstract: At 7:20 p.m. on January 27, 1995, at the end of a work shift, several longshoremen were leaving a tramper vessel and using a rope jacob's ladder to reach the deck of a transport (tug) vessel. Employee #1 was approximately 6 ft down the ladder when he released his hold and fell approximately 15 ft to the tug deck, striking his head on a metal housing attached to the tug's wheelhouse. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109431627 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |