Accident Summary Nr: 509075 - Employee found frozen to death on mountain

Accident Summary Nr: 509075 -- Report ID: 1032100 -- Event Date: 05/21/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10943394605/24/199479990National Park Service

Abstract: Employee #1, of the National Park Service, was assisting a climber on Mt. McKinley. They were trying to exit a ridge at the 16,000 ft line when they were trapped by high winds. Both froze to death. Employee #1 was found six days later wedged between rocks he apparently tried to use as protection.

Keywords: HIGH WIND, FROZEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109433946 Fatality Freezing/Frost Bite Occupation not reported