Accident Summary Nr: 509075 - Employee found frozen to death on mountain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109433946 | 05/24/1994 | 7999 | 0 | National Park Service |
Abstract: Employee #1, of the National Park Service, was assisting a climber on Mt. McKinley. They were trying to exit a ridge at the 16,000 ft line when they were trapped by high winds. Both froze to death. Employee #1 was found six days later wedged between rocks he apparently tried to use as protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109433946 | Fatality | Freezing/Frost Bite | Occupation not reported |