Accident Summary Nr: 508960 - Employees injured by flash fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105867907 | 06/06/1994 | 1629 | 0 | Veco International Incorporated |
| 105867964 | 06/06/1994 | 1311 | 0 | Arco Alaska Incorporated |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #5, who were in and around a 440-barrel glycol knockdown tank, were injured by a flash fire. They were all hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105867907 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 2 | 105867907 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | ||
| 3 | 105867907 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 4 | 105867964 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 5 | 105867907 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | ||
| 6 | 105867907 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |