Accident Summary Nr: 508945 - Employee fractures ribs, hip in fall from roof deck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105864813 | 05/27/1994 | 1629 | 0 | Absolute Environmental Services Inc. |
Abstract: Employees were standing around a barricaded ceiling hole waiting for the manlift to pick them up at the end of the day. The employees had been told to stay off the metal roof decking and to stand on the platform constructed for them. The corrugated metal pan pulled away from the bolts holding it to a 6 in. channel. The roof decking, which is probably 50 years old, gave way. Three employees fell; two were wearing harnesses and their lanyards were attached to the barricade. Employee #1 who had a body harness and lanyard, but was not tied off to the barricade, fell 15 ft onto a convex box. The box broke his fall, but he fell another 35 ft to the concrete. Employee #1 sustained a broken hip and ribs and a kidney was removed during surgery. If Employee #1's lanyard had been connected to the barricade, he would not have fallen. The other employees who fell did not sustain any injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105864813 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Insulation Workers |