Accident Summary Nr: 508911 - Employee Is Killed During Logging Activity
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301497392 | 08/16/2001 | 0811 | 0 | U.S. Forest Service |
Abstract: Employee #1, a sales administrator for the U.S. Forest Service, was attempting to make contact with a U.S. Forest Service contract cutter in an active cutting area. The employee came down a slope, through dense brush, to within 120 feet of the cutter when he received fatal crushing injuries to his pelvis and abdominal area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301497392 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |