Accident Summary Nr: 508895 - Diver drowns when air hose is severed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301494217 | 09/19/1997 | 3731 | 0 | Magone Marine Service Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a scuba diver, was installing a shackle onto a fixed anchor line in approximately 120 ft of water when, for some reason his high pressure hose was severed in two and he drowned. Causal factors contributing to this accident: (1) both primary and alternate regulators were in need of repair; (2) there was no flotation equipment with an air source separate from the breathing air supply; and (3) there was no standby diver. In addition, Employee #1 was using borrowed equipment that was unfamiliar to him, he was not line-tended, and he was not carrying a reserve air supply.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301494217 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |