Accident Summary Nr: 508598 - Diver dies after nearly drowning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107296972 | 04/24/1990 | 7389 | 0 | Puget Watermen Aka John Lentz |
Abstract: While conducting surface supplied air commercial diving operations, 60 feet deep in saltwater, Employee #1's mouthpiece became separated from his face mask. When coworkers aboard the boat noticed an absence of air bubbles, they pulled up the air base to bring Employee #1 to the surface. He was then resuscitated, but died two days later in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107296972 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |