Accident Summary Nr: 508598 - Diver dies after nearly drowning

Accident Summary Nr: 508598 -- Report ID: 1032300 -- Event Date: 04/18/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10729697204/24/199073890Puget Watermen Aka John Lentz

Abstract: While conducting surface supplied air commercial diving operations, 60 feet deep in saltwater, Employee #1's mouthpiece became separated from his face mask. When coworkers aboard the boat noticed an absence of air bubbles, they pulled up the air base to bring Employee #1 to the surface. He was then resuscitated, but died two days later in the hospital.

Keywords: CPR, DIVING, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, DROWN, AIR LINE, DIVER, COMMERCIAL DIVING, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107296972 Fatality Other Occupation not reported