Accident Summary Nr: 508580 - Employee drowns when hypothermia sets in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18169789 | 10/22/1990 | 0913 | 0 | Western Oyster Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were working on oyster rafts. Neither was wearing a life jacket. Their access boat came untied and began drifting away. Employee #1, a strong swimmer, dove in the water in an attempt to retrieve the boat. He was unable to reach the boat before hypothermia set in and he drowned. The coworker was a nonswimmer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18169789 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |