Accident Summary Nr: 50827.015 - Two employees are caught in a building collapse and are kill

Accident Summary Nr: 50827.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 06/05/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
911177.01506/05/2013453310The Salvation Army

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on June 5, 2013, Employee #1 and Employee#2 were working inside a building that was adjacent to another structure that was undergoing a full demotion. These employees were caught in their building when it collapsed due to the demolition work that was being performed next door. Both employees were killed when struck and covered by building debris.

Keywords: Buried, Collapse, Demolition, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 911177.015 29 F Fatality Cashiers
2 911177.015 67 M Fatality