Accident Summary Nr: 50786.015 - Employee falls through skylight and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
931990.015 | 08/19/2013 | 238160 | North American Roofing, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on August 17, 2013, Employee #1, a sheet metal roof installer foreman, and two coworkers were re-roofing a 60 feet long by 60 feet wide commercial building using metal roofing panels. The roof was 21 feet above the ground with a 1/12 pitch. The roof had 6 fiberglass skylight panels that were not guarded or covered. Employee #1 walked across the roof to obtain a tool from the equipment storage area and stepped onto one of the unguarded fiberglass skylight roof panels. The employee fell 19 feet to the concrete floor below. There was no personal fall protection device or system in use. Emergency medical response was called and Employee #1 was transported to a nearby hospital where he was pronounced dead.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 931990.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |