Accident: 50786.015 - Employee Falls Through Skylight And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
931990.015 | 08/19/2013 | North American Roofing, Llc |
At 7:45 a.m. on August 17, 2013, Employee #1, a sheet metal roof installer forem an, and two coworkers were re-roofing a 60 feet long by 60 feet wide commercial building using metal roofing panels. The roof was 21 feet above the ground with a 1/12 pitch. The roof had 6 fiberglass skylight panels that were not guarded o r covered. Employee #1 walked across the roof to obtain a tool from the equipme nt storage area and stepped onto one of the unguarded fiberglass skylight roof p anels. The employee fell 19 feet to the concrete floor below. There was no pers onal fall protection device or system in use. Emergency medical response was ca lled and Employee #1 was transported to a nearby hospital where he was pronounce d dead.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 931990.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Roofers | FallDist: 20 FallHt:20 Cause: Roofing FatCause: |