Accident Summary Nr: 50746.015 - Employee is struck and killed by piece of lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 931643.015 | 08/14/2013 | 321113 | Owens Lumber Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on August 13, 2013, Employee #1 was pushing a 7 foot long piece of lumber through an edger machine when a second piece entered. The first piece of lumber ejected from the machine and struck Employee #1 in the lower chest and abdomen. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 931643.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |