Accident Summary Nr: 50726.015 - Employee falls from communication tower and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 50726.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 08/17/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
931468.01508/17/2013237130Custom Tower, Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 17, 2013, Employee #1 was sitting in the seat sling of a tower climbing harness. He was 125 feet above the ground on a communication tower, waiting for a coworker to put on his gear and climb up to help install two communicating dishes for a cellular company. His tower climbing harness was attached to the tower with a positioning lanyard, but he did not have his double lanyard with him that attached to the back upper D-ring of the harness to the tower. Employee #1 disconnected his positioning lanyard to reposition himself and fell to the ground, killing him.

Keywords: Communication Tower, Communication Worker, Fall, Lanyard, Sling, Struck Against, Tower, Unstable Position
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  New project or new addition   300 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 931468.015 45 M Fatality Communications equipment operators, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: 125 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 125 feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: