Accident Summary Nr: 50706.015 - Employee is struck by pipe wrench and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 930841.015 | 08/12/2013 | 237120 | Ritter Construction Company |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on August 11, 2013, Employee #1 placed the jaws of a 60 inch pipe wrench on a 20 foot pipe section that was going to be installed into the preceeding pipe. The pipe wrench was used as a "back-up" to hold the pipe section in place while a boring machine threaded the pipe sections together. As the pipeline was rotated by the boring machine, it became wedged in the bore and then suddenly sprang free, creating a spinning, rotating hazard. Employee #1, who was holding the pipe wrench, was struck on the right side of his head by the flying pipe wrench, crushing his skull, and killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 930841.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |