Accident Summary Nr: 50686.015 - Employee is caught in machine and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 930829.015 | 08/16/2013 | 332618 | Wire Mesh Sales, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on August 15, 2013, Employee #1 was feeding horizontal wire from a stock bench to the pre-feeding unit on a MEP-3 wire mesh manufacturing unit. He observed the feed unit miss feed to the welding unit. He entered into the feed area behind the welding unit to manually feed the unit. While inside the machine the feeding unit struck and crushed him between the feeding cart and the feeding tray roller assembly. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 930829.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |